Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Tectona Grandis

Tectona Grandis

Tectona Grandis
Tectona Grandis
Product Code : mp001133
Brand Name : Tectona grandis
Product Description


Botanical Name

Tectona grandis

Common Name

Teak

Synonyms

Taxodium distichum, Taxodium mexicanum, Taxodium distichum, Cuprespinnata mexicana 

Collection Locale

North East Mountains , INDIA

Altitude

1500-4500 ft

Seed Collection period

November

Seed Longevity

1-2 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

20-35 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Timber, Specimen Tree


Teak is the common name for the tropical hardwood tree species Tectona grandis and its wood products. Tectona grandis is native to south and southeast Asia, mainly India, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Burma, but is naturalized and cultivated in many countries, including those in Africa and the Caribbean. Burma accounts for nearly one third of the world's total teak production.

The word teak comes from the Tamil word thekku. This tree is mentioned in the seventh-century literature of Tamil popularly known as the Tevaram. In Bengali it is called 'Segun' or more commonly as Sagwan in various Indian languages.

Tectona grandis is a large, deciduous tree that is dominant in mixed hardwood forests. It has small, fragrant white flowers and papery leaves that are often hairy on the lower surface.

Tectona grandis is a large, deciduous tree up to 40 m (131 ft) tall with gray to grayish brown branchlets. Leaves are ovate-elliptic to ovate, 15 45 cm  long by 8 23cm wide, and are held on robust petioles that are 2 4 cm long. Leaf margins are entire.
Flowers at Ananthagiri Hills, in Rangareddy district of Andhra Pradesh, India.
Flower, fruit & leaves of Tectona grandis in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
U Bein Bridge Amarapura, Myanmar. The longest teak bridge in the world at 1.2 km (0.75 mi) in length.

Fragrant white flowers are borne on 25 40 cm (10 16 in) long by 30 cm (12 in) wide panicles from June to August. The corolla tube is 2.5 3 mm long with 2 mm wide obtuse lobes. Tectona grandis sets fruit from September to December; fruits are globose and 1.2-1.8 cm in diameter. Flowers are weakly protandrous in that the anthers precede the stigma in maturity and pollen is shed within a few hours of the flower opening.[4] The flowers are primarily entomophilous (insect-pollinated), but can occasionally be anemophilous (wind-pollinated). A 1996 study found that in its native range in Thailand, the major pollinator were species in the Ceratina genus of bees.




HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase