Cookie Img Back to top
Home » Products » Medicinal Plant Seeds » Swertia chirata

Swertia chirata

Swertia chirata
Swertia chirata
Product Code : 328
Product Description

Botanical Name: Swertia chirata

Synonyms: Eyrythalia floribunda G.Don, Ericoila chirayta Bercht. & J.Presl 

Common Name: Clearing Nut Tree, Bitter Stick, Chirette Indian, Dowa I Pechish, Indian Gentian

Description:

Swertia Chirata is known as Chirayata in India. This annual herb is found all across India and grows up to the height of 1.5 meters. It is known to have leaves in opposite pairs which are about 10 cms in length with no stalks.The plant has flowers that are pale green in color with a ting of purple. The plant has long pink or white colored haired and sharp pointed fruits. The entire plant is used in medicines for over centuries.The tonic made from this plant is used to relieve general weakness and also during convalescence. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX


Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917259515735
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917259515735
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase