Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Prunus Persica

Prunus Persica

Prunus Persica
Prunus Persica
Product Code : frt-00147
Brand Name : Prunus persica
Product Description

Prunus Persica

Botanical Name

Prunus persica

Common Name

The Peach Tree

Synonyms

 

Collection Locale

Through out the INDIA

Altitude

up to 3500 ft

Seed Collection period

May June

Seed Longevity

1-2 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

50- 70 %

Characteristics:

Fruit, Ornamental, Timber



The peach tree, Prunus persica, is a deciduous tree, native to China, where it was first cultivated. It bears an edible juicy fruit called a peach.

Prunus persica grows to 4-10 mt tall and 6 in. in diameter. The leaves are lanceolate, 7-16 cm long, 2-3 cm broad, pinnately veined. The flowers are produced in early spring before the leaves; they are solitary or paired, 2.5-3 cm diameter, pink, with five petals.
The fruit has yellow or whitish flesh, a delicate aroma, and a skin that is either velvety (peaches) or smooth (nectarines) in different cultivars. The flesh is very delicate and easily bruised in some cultivars, but is fairly firm in some commercial varieties, especially when green. The single, large seed is red-brown, oval shaped, approximately 1.3-2 cm long, and is surrounded by a wood-like husk. Peaches, along with cherries, plums and apricots, are stone fruits (drupes).



HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase