Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Prunus persica

Prunus persica

Prunus persica
Prunus persica
Product Code : mltp0040
Product Description
Botanical Name Prunus persica
Common NameThe Peach Tree
Synonyms
Collection Locale Through out the INDIA
Altitude up to 3500 ft
Seed Collection period May June
Seed Longevity 1-2 year
Seed Purity 99 %
Seed Treatmentn
Usual Germination 50- 70 %
Characteristics: Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
800- 1500

The peach tree, Prunus persica, is a deciduous tree, native to China, where it was first cultivated. It bears an edible juicy fruit called a peach.

Prunus persica grows to 4–10 m (13–33 ft) tall and 6 in. in diameter. The leaves are lanceolate, 7–16 cm (2.8–6.3 in) long, 2–3 cm (0.79–1.2 in) broad, pinnately veined. The flowers are produced in early spring before the leaves; they are solitary or paired, 2.5–3 cm diameter, pink, with five petals.
The fruit has yellow or whitish flesh, a delicate aroma, and a skin that is either velvety (peaches) or smooth (nectarines) in different cultivars. The flesh is very delicate and easily bruised in some cultivars, but is fairly firm in some commercial varieties, especially when green. The single, large seed is red-brown, oval shaped, approximately 1.3–2 cm long, and is surrounded by a wood-like husk. Peaches, along with cherries, plums and apricots, are stone fruits (drupes).

(+) Read more on WIKI


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase