Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Prunus Cerasoides

Prunus Cerasoides

Prunus Cerasoides
Prunus Cerasoides
Product Code : frt-00149
Brand Name : Prunus cerasoides
Product Description

Prunus Cerasoides

Botanical Name

Prunus cerasoides

Common Name

Wild Himalayan cherry

Synonyms

 Prunus puddum

Collection Locale

Plains and Hills, INDIA

Altitude

1100-3000 ft

Seed Collection period

April-June

Seed Longevity

1-5 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

60-90 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Ornamental, fruit, medicinal


Prunus cerasoides, the Wild Himalayan cherry, is a deciduous cherry tree found in East Asia. It is of the family Rosaceae and the genus Prunus. Its range extends in the Himalayas from Himachal Pradesh in north-central India, to Southwest China and Burma. It grows in the temperate forests from 1,200-2,400 metres in elevation.



HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase