Cookie Img Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Prunus avium

Prunus avium

Prunus avium
Prunus avium
Product Code : frt-00150
Brand Name : Prunus avium
Product Description

Prunus Avium

Botanical Name

Prunus avium

Common Name

wild cherry, sweet cherry, bird cherry, or gean

Synonyms

 

Collection Locale

Northern INDIA

Altitude

up to 3500 ft

Seed Collection period

June - July

Seed Longevity

1 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

50- 70 %

Characteristics:

Fruit, Ornamental, Timber

Seed Counts per KG

appro 3500

Prunus avium, commonly called wild cherry, sweet cherry, bird cherry, or gean, is a species of cherry native to Europe, western Turkey, northwestern Africa, and western Asia, from the British Isles south to Morocco and Tunisia, north to the Trondheimsfjord region in Norway and east to the Caucasus and northern Iran, with a small disjunct population in the western Himalaya. This species, in the rose family (Rosaceae), has a diploid set of sixteen chromosomes. All parts of the plant except for the ripe fruit are slightly toxic, containing cyanogenic glycosides.

(+) Read more on WIKI


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX


Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase