Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Prunus amygdalus

Prunus amygdalus

Prunus amygdalus
Prunus amygdalus
Product Code : 318
Product Description

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus

Synonyms: Prunus amygdalus Batsch syn. Prunus communis Fritsch

Common Name: The almond

Seeds collection period: Oct- nov

Seeds longevity:1-2 year

Description:

The almond is a deciduous tree, growing 4–10 m   in height, with a trunk of up to 30 cm in diameter. The young twigs are green at first, becoming purplish where exposed to sunlight, then grey in their second year. The leave sare 3–5 inches long, with a serrated margin and a 2.5 cm petiole. The flowers are white to pale pink, 3–5 cm diameter with five petals, produced singly or in pairs and appearing before the leaves in early spring. Almond grows best in Mediterranean climates with warm, dry summers and mild, wet winters. The optimal temperature for their growth is between 15 and 30 °C and the tree buds have a chilling requirement of between 300 and 600 hours below 7.2 °C to break dormancy.

Almonds begin bearing an economic crop in the third year after planting. Trees reach full bearing five to six years after planting. The fruit matures in the autumn, 7–8 months after flowering. 

 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase