Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Prosopis Cineraria

Prosopis Cineraria

Prosopis Cineraria
Prosopis Cineraria
Product Code : mp0011392
Brand Name : Prosopis cineraria
Product Description

Prosopis Cineraria

Botanical Name

Prosopis cineraria

Common Name

Khejri/Khejra, Sami, Shami

Synonyms

Adenanthera aculeata Roxb.
Mimosa cineraria L.
Prosopis spicigera L.
Prosopis spicata Burm.

Collection Locale

Temperate and dry area of central INDIA

Altitude

upto 1000 ft

Seed Collection period

Nov- Dec

Seed Longevity

2-5 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

60-90 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Ornamental, fodder



Prosopis cineraria is a species of flowering tree in the pea family, Fabaceae, that is native to arid portions of Western and South Asia, including Afghanistan, Iran, India, Oman, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Yemen. It is an established introduced species in Indonesia. Common names include Ghaf (Arabic); Sangri (Rajasthan); Jand (Punjabi); Kandi (Sindh); Banni (Kannada); Vanni (Tamil); Chaunkra, Jant/Janti, Khar, Khejri/Khejra, Sami, Shami (Marathi)and (Hindi); Sumri (Gujarat).

It is the state tree of Rajasthan (India) and provincial tree of the Sindh province of Pakistan. Large and well known example of species is Tree of Life in Bahrain  approximately 400 years old specimen growing in desert devoid of any sources of water.
P. cineraria is a small tree, ranging in height from 3-5 m. Leaves are bipinnate, with 7-14 leaflets on each of 1-3 pinnae. Branches are thorned along the internodes. Flowers are small and creamy-yellow, and followed by seeds in pods. The tree is found in extremely arid conditions, with rainfall as low as 150mm annually; but is indicative of the presence of a deep water table. As with some other Prosopis spp., P. cineraria has demonstrated a tolerance of highly alkaline and saline environments.



HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase