Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Polyalthia longifolia

Polyalthia longifolia

Polyalthia longifolia
Polyalthia longifolia
Product Code : mp0011398
Brand Name : Polyalthia longifoli
Product Description

Polyalthia Longifolia

Botanical Name

Polyalthia longifolia

Common Name

False Ashoka, the Buddha Tree, Indian mast tree, and Indian Fir tree

Synonyms


Collection Locale

Through out the plains of INDIA

Altitude

1500- 3500 ft

Seed Collection period

sept-oct

Seed Longevity

1-2 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

50- 70 %

Characteristics:

Fruit, Ornamental, Timber

Seed Counts per KG

1800- 2500

Polyalthia longifolia is a lofty evergreen tree, native to India, commonly planted due to its effectiveness in alleviating noise pollution. It exhibits symmetrical pyramidal growth with willowy weeping pendulous branches and long narrow lanceolate leaves with undulate margins. The tree is known to grow over 30 ft in height.

Polyalthia longifolia is sometimes incorrectly identified as the Ashoka tree (Saraca indica) because of the close resemblance of both trees.

One might mistake it as a tree with effectively without branches, but in fact a Polyalthia allowed to grow naturally (without trimming the branches out for decorative reasons) grows into a normal large tree with plenty of shade.
Polyalthia longifolia's common names include False Ashoka, the Buddha Tree, Indian mast tree, and Indian Fir tree. Its names in other languages include Ashoka or Devadaru in Sanskrit, Debdaru in Bengali and Hindi, Asopalav (Gujarati), Glodogan tiang (Indonesian), Devdar in marathi and Nettilinkam in Tamil, and araNamaram: അരണമരം (Malayalam). There are two important traditions associated with the tree in India (presumably in its full, untrimmed, form with spreading branches), one being of Sita taking shelter in the shade of Ashoka when in captivity (found in the Ramayana) and another that of the Ashoka tree requiring a kick from a beautiful woman on spring festival day before it would bloom (in the Malavikagnimitra, for example). However, these associations are linked to the real Ashoka tree not the false Ashoka tree (Polyalthia longifolia).

(+) Read more on WIKI


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase