Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Phyllanthus Emblica

Phyllanthus Emblica

Phyllanthus Emblica
Phyllanthus Emblica
Product Code : frt-00151
Brand Name : Phyllanthus emblica
Product Description

Phyllanthus Emblica

Botanical Name

Phyllanthus emblica

Common Name

the Indian gooseberry, or aamla

Synonym

Cicca emblica ,Emblica officinalis, Mirobalanus embilica, Phyllanthus mairei

Collection Locale

Through out the INDIA

Altitude

up to 6500 ft

Seed Collection period

Oct- Nov

Seed Longevity

1 - 3 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

60- 70 %

Characteristics:

Fruit, Ornamental, Timber



Phyllanthus emblica (syn. Emblica officinalis), the Indian gooseberry, or aamla, is a deciduous tree of the Phyllanthaceae family. It is known for its edible fruit of the same name. The tree is small to medium in size, reaching 8 to 18 m in height, with a crooked trunk and spreading branches. The branchlets are glabrous or finely pubescent, 10-20 cm long, usually deciduous; the leaves are simple, subsessile and closely set along branchlets, light green, resembling pinnate leaves. The flowers are greenish-yellow. The fruit are nearly spherical, light greenish yellow, quite smooth and hard on appearance, with six vertical stripes or furrows.

Ripening in autumn, the berries are harvested by hand after climbing to upper branches bearing the fruits. The taste of Indian gooseberry is sour, bitter and astringent, and it is quite fibrous. In India, it is common to eat gooseberries steeped in salt water and turmeric to make the sour fruits palatable. It is also used to straighten hair.



HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase