Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Oroxylum Indicum

Oroxylum Indicum

Oroxylum Indicum
Oroxylum Indicum
Product Code : mp0011405
Brand Name : Oroxylum indicum
Product Description

Oroxylum Indicum


Botanical Name

Oroxylum indicum

Common Name

Broken bones plant, Indian calosanthes, Indian Trumpet, Indian trumpet flower, midnight horror, oroxylum, tree of Damocles

Synonyms

 

Collection Locale

Himalayan foothills, INDIA

Altitude

upto 4700 ft

Seed Collection period

Sept- Dec

Seed Longevity

2-3 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

30- 45 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Ornamental



Oroxylum indicum is a species of flowering plant belonging to the family Bignoniaceae. It is a tree which can reach a height of 12 metres (39 ft).The large leaf stalks wither and fall off the tree and collect near the base of the trunk, appearing to look like a pile of broken limb bones. The tree is a night-bloomer and flowers are adapted to natural pollination by bats. They form enormous seed pods that hang down from bare branches. Those long fruits curve downward and resemble the wings of a large bird or dangling sickles or swords in the night. The seeds are round with papery wings.

Oroxylum indicum is native to the Indian subcontinent, in the Himalayan foothills with a part extending to Bhutan and southern China, in Indo-China and the Malesia ecozone.

It is visible in the forest biome of Manas National Park in Assam, India. It is found, raised and planted in large number in the forest areas of the Banswara district in the state of Rajasthan in India.



HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase