Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Morus Nigra

Morus Nigra

Morus Nigra
Morus Nigra
Product Code : frt-00153
Brand Name : Morus Nigra
Product Description

Morus Nigra

Botanical Name

Morus Nigra

Common Name

Black mulberry



Collection Locale

Through out the INDIA


up to 4500 ft

Seed Collection period

sept- Oct

Seed Longevity

1 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment


Usual Germination

60- 85 %


Seasonal, Fruit, Ornamental, Timber

Morus nigra, the Black mulberry, is a species of mulberry. It is native to southwestern Asia, where it has been cultivated for so long that its precise natural range is unknown. It is know for it's large number of chromosomes, as it has 154 pairs (308 individuals).Morus nigra is a small deciduous tree growing to about 10-13 metres (35-45 ft) tall. The leaves are about 10-20 cm (4-8 in) long and 6-10 cm broad (up to 23 cm or 9 inches long on vigorous shoots), downy on the underside, with the upper surface rough with very short, stiff hairs.
The edible fruit is dark purple, almost black, when ripe, 2-3 cm  long, a compound cluster of several small drupes; it is richly flavoured, similar to the red mulberry (Morus rubra) but unlike the more insipid fruit of the white mulberry (Morus alba).


Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Contact Details

05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917259515735
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917259515735
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase