Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Mimusops elengi

Mimusops elengi

Mimusops elengi
Mimusops elengi
Product Code : mp0011409
Brand Name : Mimusops elengi
Product Description

Mimusops Elengi

Botanical Name

Mimusops elengi

Common Name

Molsri, Spanish cherry, Medlar, and Bullet wood



Collection Locale

Plains and low terrain, INDIA


upto 2800 ft

Seed Collection period


Seed Longevity

2-3 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment


Usual Germination

30-60 %


Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal

Seed Counts per KG


Mimusops elengi Maulsari is a medium-sized evergreen tree found in tropical forests in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and Northern Australia. English common names include Spanish cherry, Medlar, and Bullet wood. In Hindi Maulsari. Its timber is valuable, the fruit is edible, and it has traditional medicinal uses.

Bullet wood is an evergreen tree reaching a height of about 16 m. It flowers in April, and fruiting occurs in June. Leaves are glossy, dark green, oval shaped, 5–14 cm long and 2.5–6 cm wide. Flowers are cream, hairy and scented. Bark is thick and appears dark brownish black or grayish black in colour, with striations and a few cracks on the surface. The tree may reach up to a height of 9-18 m with about 1 m in circumference.

(+) Read more on WIKI


Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Contact Details

05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917259515735
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917259515735
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase