Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Milletia Pinnata

Milletia Pinnata

Milletia Pinnata
Milletia Pinnata
Product Code : mp0011416
Brand Name : Milletia pinnata
Product Description

Milletia Pinnata


Botanical Name

Milletia pinnata

Common Name

Indian Beech, Pongam Oiltree, Karanj

Synonyms

 Pongamia pinnata

Collection Locale

Temprate and tropical area, INDIA

Altitude

upto 3000 ft

Seed Collection period

April-May

Seed Longevity

1-2 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

60-90 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal


Milletia pinnata is a species of tree in the pea family, Fabaceae, native in tropical and temperate Asia including parts of India, China, Japan, Malesia, Australia and Pacific islands. It is often known by the synonym Pongamia pinnata as it was moved to the genus Millettia only recently. Common names include Indian Beech, Pongam Oiltree, Karanj.

A legume tree that grows to about 15-25 mt in height with a large canopy which spreads equally wide. It may be deciduous for short periods. The leaves are a soft, shiny burgundy in early summer and mature to a glossy, deep green as the season progresses. Flowering starts in general after 3-4 years. Cropping of pods and single almond sized seeds can occur by 4-6 years. Small clusters of white, purple, and pink flowers blossom on their branches throughout the year, maturing into brown seed pods.

Naturally distributed in tropical and temperate Asia, from India to Japan to Thailand to Malesia to north and north-eastern Australia to some Pacific islands; It has been propagated and distributed further around the world in humid and subtropical environments from sea-level to 1200 m, although in the Himalayan foothills it is not found above 600 m.


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase