Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Melia Azedarach

Melia Azedarach

Melia Azedarach
Melia Azedarach
Product Code : mp0011417
Brand Name : Melia azedarach
Product Description

Melia Azedarach


Botanical Name

Melia azedarach

Common Name

white cedar, Persian lilac, chinaberry, umbrella tree

Synonyms

Melia australis Sweet
Melia candollei Sw.
Melia japonica G.Don
Melia sempervirens Sw.

Collection Locale

Plains and low terrain, INDIA

Altitude

upto 1000 ft

Seed Collection period

Nov-Dec

Seed Longevity

1-5 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

60-90 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Ornamental



Melia azedarach, commonly known as chinaberrry tree, bead-tree or Cape lilac, is a species of deciduous tree in the mahogany family, Meliaceae, that is native to Pakistan, India, Indochina, Southeast Asia and Australia. The genus Melia includes four other species, occurring from southeast Asia to northern Australia. They are all deciduous or semi-evergreen trees.

The adult tree has a rounded crown, and commonly measures attains a height of 7-12 metres, however in exceptional circumstances M. azedarach can attain a height of 45 metres.The flowers are small and fragrant, with five pale purple or lilac petals, growing in clusters. The fruit is a drupe, marble-sized, light yellow at maturity, hanging on the tree all winter, and gradually becoming wrinkled and almost white.

The leaves are up to 50 cm long, alternate, long-petioled, 2 or 3 times compound (odd-pinnate); the leaflets are dark green above and lighter green below, with serrate margins.



HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase