Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Mallotus Philippensis

Mallotus Philippensis

Mallotus Philippensis
Mallotus Philippensis
Product Code : mp0011421
Brand Name : Mallotus philippensi
Product Description

Mallotus Philippensis


Botanical Name

Mallotus philippensis

Common Name

Kamala or Red Kamala

Synonyms

Croton philippense Lam.
Echinus philippensis (Lam.) Baill.

Collection Locale

Semi Tropical areas INDIA

Altitude

1500 to 7500 ft

Seed Collection period

Oct- Nov

Seed Longevity

1-5 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

30- 60 %

Characteristics:

Medicinal, Ornamental, Timber


Mallotus philippensis is a plant in the spurge family. It is known as the Kamala or Red Kamala, due to the fruit covering, which produces a red dye. However, it must be distinguished from Kamala meaning 'lotus' in many Indian languages, an unrelated plant, flower, and sometimes metonymic spiritual or artistic concept. Mallotus philippensis has many other local names. This 'Kamala' often appears in rainforest margins. Or in disturbed areas free from fire, in moderate to high rainfall areas.

It occurs in south east Asia, as well as Afghanistan and Australia. The southern most limit of natural distribution is Mount Keira, south of Sydney. The species name refers to the type specimen being collected in the Philippines, where it is known as Banato.

A bush to small or medium sized tree, up to 25 metres tall and a trunk diameter of 40 cm. The trunk is fluted and irregular at the base. The grey bark is smooth, or with occasional wrinkles or corky bumps. Small branches are greyish brown in colour, with rusty covered small hairs towards the end. Leaf scars evident.

Leaves are opposite on the stem, ovate to oblong in shape. 4 to 12 cm long, 2 to 7 cm wide with a long pointed tip. The upper surface is green without hairs, the underside pale grey in colour. With a magnifying glass, small red glands may be visible. Leaf stems 2 to 5 cm long, somewhat thickened at both ends. The first leaf vein on either side of the mid rib extends from the leaf base, to over half the length of the leaf. Veins raised and evident under the leaf.
Flowers, fruit and regeneration

Yellow-brown flowers form on racemes. Racemes up to 6 cm long. Male and female flowers grow on separate trees. New South Wales flowering period is from June to November. Flowering period in the Philippines is March to April. Fruit may appear at any time of the year, three months or so after flowering. Usually a three lobed capsule, 6 to 9 mm broad, covered in red powdery substance. This is soluble in alcohol, which produces a golden red dye suited to colouring of silk and wool. One small black globular seed in each of the three parts of the capsule, seeds 2 to 3 mm in diameter.  Fresh seed is advised for germination.



HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase