Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Ornamental Shrub Seeds » Lagerstroemia indica

Lagerstroemia indica

Lagerstroemia indica
Lagerstroemia indica
Product Code : ornsroo10
Product Description
Botanical Name Lagerstroemia indica
Common Name Crape myrtle, Crepe myrtle
Synonyms
Collection Locale Low hilly terrain, INDIA
Altitude upto 2400 ft
Seed Collection period Mar-july
Seed Longevity 1-2 year
Seed Purity 99 %
Seed Treatmentn
Usual Germination 70-95 %
Characteristics: Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 464000

Lagerstroemia indica (Crape myrtle, Crepe myrtle) is a species in the genus Lagerstroemia in the family Lythraceae. From China, Korea and Japan, Lagerstroemia indica is an often multistemmed, deciduous tree with a wide spreading, flat topped, open habit when mature.

The bark is a prominent feature being smooth, pinkinsh-gray and mottled, shedding each year. Leaves are small and dark green changing to yellow and orange in autumn. Flowers are white, pink, mauve, purple or carmine with crimped petals, in panicles up to 9cm. Lagerstroemia indica is frost tolerant, prefers full sun and will grow to 6 metres with a spread of 6 metres.

(+) Read more on WIKI


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase