Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Ficus benjamina

Ficus benjamina

Ficus benjamina
Ficus benjamina
Product Code : mltp0027
Product Description
Botanical Name Ficus benjamina
Common Name Weeping Fig, Benjamin's Fig, or the Ficus Tree
Synonyms
Collection Locale Plains of the South and west, INDIA
Altitude up to 1500 ft
Seed Collection period Oct- December
Seed Longevity 1-5 year
Seed Purity 99 %
Seed Treatment n
Usual Germination 50-90 %
Characteristics: Evergreen, Shrub, ornamental
Seed Counts per KG 75000- 80000
Ficus benjamina, commonly known as the Weeping Fig, Benjamin's Fig, or the Ficus Tree and often sold in stores as just a "Ficus", is a species of fig tree, native to south and southeast Asia and Australia. It is the official tree of Bangkok, Thailand. It is a topiary tree reaching 30 metres (98 ft) tall in natural conditions, with gracefully drooping branchlets and glossy leaves 6–13 cm (2–5 in) long, oval with an acuminate tip. In its native range, its small fruit are a favorite food of some birds, such as the Superb Fruit-dove, Wompoo Fruit-dove, Pink-spotted Fruit-dove, Ornate Fruit-dove, Orange-bellied Fruit-dove, Torresian Imperial-pigeon, Purple-tailed Imperial-pigeon.
It is a very popular house plant in temperate areas, due to its elegant growth and tolerance of poor growing conditions; it does best under bright, sunny conditions but will also tolerate considerable shade. It requires a moderate amount of watering in summer, and only enough to keep it from drying out in the winter. It does not need to be misted. The plant is sensitive to cold and should be protected from strong drafts. When grown indoors, it can grow too large for its situation, and may need drastic pruning or replacing. The fruit is edible, but the plant is not usually grown for its fruit.
(+) more on wiki

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase