Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Citrus Aurantium

Citrus Aurantium

Citrus Aurantium
Citrus Aurantium
Product Code : frt-00121
Brand Name : Citrus aurantium
Product Description

Citrus Aurantium


Botanical Name

Citrus aurantium

Common Name

bitter orange,  Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, and marmalade orange

Synonyms

 

Collection Locale

Through out the INDIA

Altitude

up to 5500 ft

Seed Collection period

June - July

Seed Longevity

1 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

50- 70 %

Characteristics:

Seasonal, Fruit, Ornamental, Timber

Seed Counts per KG

20000

The name "bitter orange", also known as Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, and marmalade orange, refers to a citrus tree and its fruit. Many varieties of bitter orange are used for their essential oil, which is used in perfume and as a flavoring. The Seville orange variety is used in the production of marmalade.



HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase