Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Citrus aurantifolia

Citrus aurantifolia

Citrus aurantifolia
Citrus aurantifolia
Product Code : frt-00121
Brand Name : Citrus aurantifolia
Product Description

Citrus Aurantifolia


Botanical Name

Citrus aurantifolia

Common Name

Key lime, West Indian lime, bartender’s lime, Omani lime, or Mexican lime

Synonyms

 

Collection Locale

Through out the INDIA

Altitude

up to 7500 ft

Seed Collection period

July- Aug

Seed Longevity

1 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

50- 70 %

Characteristics:

Seasonal, Fruit, Ornamental, Timber

Seed Counts per KG

approx 2500

The Key lime (Citrus aurantifolia) is a citrus species with a globose fruit, 2.5–5 cm in diameter (1–2 in), that is yellow when ripe but usually picked green commercially. It is smaller, seedier, has a higher acidity, a stronger aroma, and a thinner rind than that of the Persian lime (Citrus x latifolia). It is valued for its unique flavor compared to other limes, with the key lime usually having a more tart and bitter flavor.

(+) Read more on WIKI


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase