Cookie Img Back to top
Home » Products » Cover Crops & Green Manuring Seeds » Cassia Occidentalis

Cassia Occidentalis

Cassia Occidentalis
Cassia Occidentalis
Product Code : 25
Product Description

Cassia Occidentalis

Senna occidentalis is a pantropical plant species.
Vernacular names include : 'au'auko'i in Hawaii, coffee senna, coffeeweed, Mogdad coffee, negro-coffee, senna coffee, Stephanie coffee, stinkingweed or styptic weed.

The species was formerly placed in the genus Cassia. The plant is reported to be poisonous to cattle. The plant contains anthraquinones. The roots contain emodin and the seeds contain chrysarobin (1,8-dihydroxy-3-methyl-9-anthrone) and N-methylmorpholine.

Mogdad coffee seeds can be roasted and used as a substitute for coffee. They have also been used as an adulterant for coffee. There is apparently no caffeine in mogdad coffee.
Despite the claims of being poisonous, the leaves of this plant, Dhiguthiyara in Dhivehi, have been used in the diet of the Maldives for centuries and also as a medicinal plant.

Scientific classification

Kingdom

Plantae

(unranked)

Angiosperms

(unranked)

Eudicots

(unranked)

Rosids

Order

Fabales

Family

Fabaceae

Subfamily

Caesalpinioideae

Tribe

Cassieae

Genus

Senna

Species

S. occidentalis

Binomial name
Senna occidentalis

Synonyms

  • Cassia caroliniana, C. ciliata Raf.
  • C. falcata L.
  • C. foetida Pers.
  • C. laevigata sensu auct. non Prain non Willd.
  • C. macradenia, C. obliquifolia, C. occidentalis, C. occidentalis L. var. arista sensu Hassk.
  • C. occidentalis L. var. aristata Collad.
  • C. planisiliqua
  • C. torosa Cav.
  • Ditrimexa occidentalis 

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX


Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917259515735
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917259515735
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase