Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Ornamental Shrub Seeds » Cassia javanica

Cassia javanica

Cassia javanica
Cassia javanica
Product Code : 274
Product Description

Botanical Name: Cassia javanica

Synonyms: Cassia javanica Linn. Syn. C. bacillus Gaertn, Cassia bacillus

Common Name: Java Cassia, Pink Shower, Apple Blossom Tree and Rainbow Shower Tree, Java Nodding cassia, Pink cassia

Seeds collection period: Dec- Apr.

Seeds longevity: 1-2 year

Description:

Cassia javanica is a small to medium-sized tree up to 25 m tall, deciduous or semi-deciduous, trunk of young trees either smooth or armed with stump-remnants of branches. Leaves with 5-15 pairs of leaflets, petiole 1.5-4 cm long, leaflets elliptical-ovate to oblong, 2.5-5 cm x 1.5-2.5 cm, base broadly rounded, apex acute or rounded to obtuse. Inflorescence a raceme or panicle, terminal on leafy shoots or lateral on short side branches, up to 16 cm long, many-flowered; flowers with sepals 4-10 mm long, green to dark red, petals 15-35 mm long, whitish to reddish or buff, stamens 10, 3 longer ones with filaments 2 cm long, 4 shorter with filaments about 1 cm long and 3 reduced wih filaments about 1 cm long and minute anthers.  

Uses:

Timber: The wood is used for general construction, furniture and cabinet making.

Tannin or dyestuff: The bark has been used for tanning leather, but the amount of tannin is comparatively low.

Medicine: The ripe pods and seeds are used as a traditional laxative throughout the Malesian area.  


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase