Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Cover Crops & Green Manuring Seeds » Cassia Auriculata

Cassia Auriculata

Cassia Auriculata
Cassia Auriculata
Product Code : 24
Product Description

Cassia Auriculata

Senna auriculata is a legume tree in the subfamily Caesalpinioideae. It is commonly known by its local names ranawara or avaram  or the English version Avaram Senna.

It occurs in the dry regions of India and Sri Lanka. It is common along the sea coast and the dry zone in Sri Lanka.

The leaves are alternate, stipulate, paripinnate compound, very numerous, closely placed, rachis 8.8-12.5 cm long, narrowly furrowed, slender, pubescent, with an erect linear gland between the leaflets of each pair, leaflets 16-24, very shortly stalked 2-2.5 cm long 1-1.3 cm broad, slightly overlapping, oval oblong, obtuse, at both ends, mucronate, glabrous or minutely downy, dull green, paler beneath, stipules very large, reniform-rotund, produced at base on side of next petiole into a filliform point and persistent.

Its flowers are irregular, bisexual, bright yellow and large (nearly 5 cm across), the pedicels glabrous and 2.5 cm long. The racemes are few-flowered, short, erect, crowded in axils of upper leaves so as to form a large terminal inflorescence (leaves except stipules are suppressed at the upper nodes). The 5 sepals are distinct, imbricate, glabrous, concave, membranous and unequal, with the two outer ones much larger than the inner ones. The petals also number 5, are free, imbricate, crisped along the margin, bright yellow veined with orange. The anthers number 10[verification needed] and are separate, with the three upper stamens barren; the ovary is superior, unilocular, with marginal ovules.

The fruit is a short legume, 7.5-11 cm long, 1.5 cm broad, oblong, obtuse, tipped with long style base, flat, thin, papery, undulately crimpled, pilose, pale brown. 12-20 seeds per fruit are carried each in its separate cavity.

Scientific classification

Kingdom

Plantae

(unranked)

Angiosperms

(unranked)

Eudicots

(unranked)

Rosids

Order

Fabales

Family

Fabaceae

Subfamily

Caesalpinioideae

Tribe

Cassieae

Subtribe

Cassiinae

Genus

Senna

Species

S. auriculata

Binomial name
Senna auriculata (L.) Roxb.

Synonyms

  • Cassia auriculata L.
  • Cassia densistipulata

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase