Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Ornamental Shrub Seeds » Cassia Alata

Cassia Alata

Cassia Alata
Cassia Alata
Product Code : 273
Product Description

Botanical Name: Cassia alata

Synonyms: Cassia alata var. perennis Pamp., Cassia alata var. rumphiana DC.

Common Name: Candle Bush, Candelabra Bush, Empress Candle Plant, Ringworm Tree or candletree

Seeds collection period: Sep- Oct

Seeds longevity: 1-2 year

Botanic Description:

Cassia alata is native to Mexico, and can be found in diverse habitats. In the tropics, it grows up to an altitude of 1,200 m. It is an invasive species in Austronesia. In Sri Lanka, known as Ranawara , it is used as an ingredient in Sinhala traditional medicine.

The shrub stands 3-4 m tall, with leaves 50-80 cm long. The inflorescence looks like a yellow candle. The fruit, shaped like a straight pod, is up to 25 cm long. Its seeds are distributed by water or animals. The leaves close in the dark. 

Medicinal Value:

Cassia alata is often called the ringworm bush because of its very effective fungicidal properties, for treating ringworm and other fungal infections of the skin. The leaves are ground in a mortar to obtain a kind of "green cotton wool". This is mixed with the same amount of vegetable oil and rubbed on the affected area two or three times a day. A fresh preparation is made every day. Its active ingredients include the yellow chrysophanic acid. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase