Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Palms & Cycad Seeds » Caryota urens

Caryota urens

Caryota urens
Caryota urens
Product Code : plm0020
Product Description
Botanical Name Caryota urens
Common NameSolitary fishtail palm, toddy palm, wine palm, jaggery palm
Synonyms
Collection Locale Costal area and rain forests, INDIA
Altitude upto 3500 ft
Seed Collection period Sept- Oct
Seed Longevity3 month- 1 year
Seed Purity 99 %
Seed Treatmentn
Usual Germination 60-90 %
Characteristics: Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG

approx 750

Caryota urens is species is solitary-trunked to 12 metres (39 ft) in height and trunk 30 centimetres (0.98 ft) wide. Widely-spaced leaf-scar rings cover the gray trunks which culminate in a 6 metres (20 ft) wide, 6 metres (20 ft) tall leaf crown. The bipinnate leaves are triangular in shape, bright to deep green, 3.5 metres (11 ft) long, and held on 60 cm long petioles. The obdeltoid pinnae are 30 cm long with a pointed edge and a jagged edge (hence, jaggery palm).

The 3 metres (9.8 ft)long inflorescences emerge at each leaf node, from top to bottom, producing pendent clusters of white, unisexual flowers. The fruit matures to a round, 1 cm drupe, red in color with one seed. Like all Caryotas, the fruit contains oxalic acid, a skin and membrane irritant. As these plants are monocarpic, the completion of the flower and fruiting process results in the death of the tree.

(+) Read More on WIKI


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase