Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Ornamental Shrub Seeds » Calophyllum inophyllum

Calophyllum inophyllum

Calophyllum inophyllum
Calophyllum inophyllum
Product Code : 272
Product Description

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Synonyms: Calophyllum inophyllum f. oblongata Miq., Calophyllum inophyllum L.

Common Name: Alexandrian laurel, balltree,beach calophyllum,beach touriga, beautyleaf,Borneo-mahogany, Indian doomba oiltree, Indian-laurel, laurelwood, red poon,satin touriga, and tacamahac-tree.

Seeds collection period: July- June

Botanic Description:

Calophyllum inophyllum is a medium-sized tree up to 25 m tall, sometimes as large as 35 m, with sticky latex either clear or opaque and white, cream or yellow; bole usually twisted or leaning, up to 150 cm in diameter, without buttresses. Outer bark often with characteristic diamond to boat shaped fissures becoming confluent with age, smooth, often with a yellowish or ochre tint, inner bark usually thick, soft, firm, fibrous and laminated, pink to red, darkening to brownish on exposure. Crown evenly conical to narrowly hemispherical; twigs 4-angled and rounded, with plump terminal buds 4-9 mm long. Leaves elliptical, thick, smooth and polished, ovate, obovate or oblong (min. 5.5) 8-20 (max. 23) cm long, rounded to cuneate at base, rounded, retuse or subacute at apex with latex canals that are usually less prominent; stipules absent.

Biology:

The bisexual flowers are pollinated by insects such as bees. The flowering and fruiting periods vary. In India, the flowers appear in May-June and sometimes again in November. It has been suggested that apomixis may occur in Calophyllum, resulting in polyembryony. Trees often bear fruit throughout the year.  

Uses:

 Food, Timber, Tannin or dyestuff, Lipids, Medicine


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase