Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Ornamental Shrub Seeds » Bombax ceiba

Bombax ceiba

Bombax ceiba
Bombax ceiba
Product Code : 267
Product Description

Botanical Name: Bombax ceiba

Synonyms: Bombax ceiba Linn. syn. Bombax malabaricum DC.; Salmalia malabarica (DC.) Schoot & Endl.; Gossampius malabarica (DC.) Merrill, Salmalia malabarica

Common Name: Silkcotton Tree, Malabar Semul , Indian bombax , Kapok tree , Silk Cotton. , Red Cotton Tree , Red silk cotton tree

Seeds collection period: April-Mat

Seeds longevity: 1-2 year

Botanic Description:

Bombax ceiba grows to an average of 20 meters, with old trees up to 60 meters in wet tropical regions. The trunk and limb bear numerous conical spines particularly when young, but get eroded when older. The leaves are palmate with about 6 leaflets radiating from a central point, an average of 7~10 centimeters wide, 13~15 centimeters in length. The leaf's long flexible petiole is up to 20 cm long.

Cup-shaped flowers solitary or clustered, axillary or sub-terminal, fascicles at or near the ends of the branches.

This Asian tropical tree has a straight tall tree and its leaves are deciduous in winter. Red flowers with 5 petals appear in the spring before the new foliage. It produces a capsule which, when ripe, contains white fibers like cotton. Its trunk bears spikes to deter attacks by animals. Although its stout trunk suggests that it is useful for timber, its wood is too soft to be very useful.

The dry cores of the Bombax ceiba flower  are an essential ingredient of the nam ngiao spicy noodle soup of the cuisine of Shan State and Northern Thailand, as well as the kaeng khae curry. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase