Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Ornamental Shrub Seeds » Bischofia javanica

Bischofia javanica

Bischofia javanica
Bischofia javanica
Product Code : 266
Product Description

Botanical Name: Bischofia javanica

Synonyms: Microelus Wight & Arn. Stylodiscus Benn.

Common Name: Bishop Wood, Java cedar

Seeds collection period: Mar-April

Seeds longevity: 1 years

Altitude: 1800 mt.

Botanic Description:

Bischofia javanica is a medium to fairly large, usually deciduous tree, 30- 50 m tall, bole straight or poorly shaped, branchless part usually short but sometimes up to 20 m long, up to 80(-170) cm in diameter, sometimes with steep buttresses up to 3 m high; bark fissured and scaly with small, thick shaggy scales, reddish-brown to purplish-brown, inner bark fibrous, spongy, pink, exuding a red sap; crown dense and rounded. Leaves arranged spirally, pinnately 3-foliate, glabrous; petiole 8-20 cm long; stipules oblong-triangular, papery, 7-22 mm long, early caducous, leaflets elliptical to ovate, 6-16 cm x 3-10 cm, base rounded to broadly cuneate, apex acuminate, margin finely crenate-serrate, pinately veined, shiny above, terminal leaflet long-stalked.

Uses:

Food: The young soft leaves are cooked and eaten as a vegetable.

Fuel: Although the wood is not suitable as a fuel wood, it is used for charcoal production. Fibre: The tree is a potential source of long fibres for pulp and paper production.

Timber: Bishop wood is medium-weight and moderately hard. The heartwood is purplish-brown to reddish-brown and is sharply differentiated from the narrow, pale brown to pale reddish-brown sapwood.

Tannin or dyestuff: A red dye obtained from the bark is used to stain rattan baskets. The bark also contains about 16 % tannin that is employed in the toughening of nets and ropes.

Medicine: B. javanica has been shown to have antiulcer, anthelmintic and antidysenteric activities. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase