Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Ornamental Shrub Seeds » Bauhinia Racemosa

Bauhinia Racemosa

Bauhinia Racemosa
Bauhinia Racemosa
Product Code : 265
Product Description
Botanical Name: Bauhinia racemosa

Synonyms: Alvesia Welw.,Ariaria Cuervo

Common Name: Bidi Leaf Tree, mountain ebony and kachnar

Seeds collection period: Feb-May

Seeds longevity: 1 year

Botanic Description:

Bauhinia racemosa is typically reach a height of 6-12 m and their branches spread 3-6 m outwards. The lobed leaves usually are 10-15 cm across.

The five-petaled flowers are 7.5-12.5 cm diameter, generally in shades of red, pink, purple, orange, or yellow, and are often fragrant. The tree begins flowering in late winter and often continues to flower into early summer. Depending on the species, Bauhinia flowers are usually in magenta, mauve, pink or white hues with crimson highlights.


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase