Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Ornamental Shrub Seeds » Bauhinia purpurea

Bauhinia purpurea

Bauhinia purpurea
Bauhinia purpurea
Product Code : 264
Product Description

Botanical Name: Bauhinia purpurea

Synonyms: Bauhinia rosea Corner

Common Name: The Geranium Tree

Seeds collection period: March- April

Altitude: 3000 mt. 

Botanic Description:

Bauhinia purpurea is a small to medium-sized deciduous fast-growing shrub or tree with a round, symmetrical, moderate dense crown to 10 m tall, young branches becoming glabrous or nearly so (glabrescent). In dry forests, the size is much smaller. The bark is pale grey brown, fairly smooth to slightly fissured and scaly. The twigs are slender, light green, slightly hairy, and angled, becoming brownish grey. The heart-wood is brown, hard and durable. Leaves simple, alternate, base rounded to shallow-cordate, up to 12 cm x 12 cm, deeply 2-lobed at apex up to 1/3-1/2, ca. 7-12 cm long, and equally wide, margin entire and the surfaces smooth and glabrous, and 9- or 11- nerved at base, the apex lobes rounded or obtuse to subacute, minute stipules 1-2 mm long, petioles puberulous to glabrous, 2.5-3.5 cm long; leaf blades 4.5-11 cm long.  

Uses:

Medicine: Throughout South-East Asia various parts of numerous Bauhinia species are used in poulticing to reduce swelling and bruises, and to ripen ulcerations and boils. Decoctions of various plant parts are taken internally as a febrifugal, antidiarrhoeal and antidysenteric remedy and also it is used as an astringent. In India, the bark is extensively applied in glandular diseases and as a poison antidote while the leaves are administered as cough medicine. The flowers are said to be laxative and used in curries and pickles.

Food, Timber, Fuel, Tannin & Dyestuff, Fiber, Lipid, Fodder 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase