Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Conifers Tree Seeds » Araucaria cunninghamii

Araucaria cunninghamii

Araucaria cunninghamii
Araucaria cunninghamii
Product Code : 255
Product Description

Botanical Name: Araucaria cunninghamii

Synonyms: A.cookii R.Br.ex Lindl. Syn. A.columnaris(Forst.) Hook.

Common Name: Colonial pine and Queensland pine

Seeds collection period: June- July

Seeds longevity: 4 months

Description:

Araucaria cunninghamii is a large, unbuttressed, symmetrical tree, 50-70 m high; bole straight, cylindrical, self-pruning, clean to 30 m or more; mature trees 1.2-1.7 m in diameter; trunk internodes variable, 1-4 m; crown pyramidal to flat; branches in whorls of up to 6, more or less horizontal, with 2nd- to 5th-order branchlets; outer bark dark plum, redbrown or grey, rough, peeling off around circumference in stringy papery layers; middle bark reddish-brown; inner bark mottled white. 

Uses: 

The wood is a high quality timber that is particularly important to the plywood industry and also used for furniture,veneerjoinerypanellingparticle boardflooring and boats. Most natural stands in Australia and Papua New Guinea have been depleted by logging. It is now mainly found on timber plantations; however, the species continues to thrive in protected areas, including Lamington National Park where at least one walking track is named after it. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase