Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Anogeissus latifolia

Anogeissus latifolia

Anogeissus latifolia
Anogeissus latifolia
Product Code : 251
Product Description

Botanical Name: Anogeissus latifolia

Synonyms: Anogeissus latifolia (Roxb.) Wall. Ex Bedd. , Conocarpus latifolia Roxb. ex DC.

Common Name: Button tree, Dindiga tree, Ghatti tree

Seeds collection period: Mar- May

Seeds longevity: 1-2 years

Botanic Description:

Anogeissus latifolia is a small to medium-sized tree up to 20 mt tall. Bole straight and cylindrical or sometimes more poorly shaped, branchless for 8 mt, up to 80(-100) cm in diameter, occasionally with small buttresses; bark surface smooth or with scales, pale to dark gray; branches drooping. Leaves opposite or sub-opposite, variably distichous, simple, entire, exstipulate, with grayish-yellow or whitish hairs below. Flowers sessile, in dense, globose heads on an axillary or terminal peduncle, 5-merous, small, sepals connate in a stalk-like tube, expanded at apex into a 5- lobed cup; petals absent; stamens 10, in 2 rows; disk intrastaminal, lobed; ovary inferior, 1-locular with 2 pendulous ovules, style simple. Fruit a 2-winged pseudoachene, packed into a dense head, 1-seeded; calyx tube persistent and forming a beak. The specific epithet latifolia is in reference to its wide leaves. 

Biology:

In India, A. latifolia is leafless in February-May, flowers in June-September depending on locality, and mature fruits are present in December-March. Leaf flushing begins in the dry season, reaching a peak time before the onset of rains. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase