Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Annona squamosa

Annona squamosa

Annona squamosa
Annona squamosa
Product Code : 235
Product Description

Botanical Name: Annona squamosa

Synonyms: Annona squamosa Linn, Annona biflora, Annona cinerea Dunhal, Annona forskahlii DC

Common Name: Custard-Apple, Sugar-Apple, Sweetsop

Seeds collection period: June- July

Seeds longevity: 6months

Description: 

Annona squamosa is a small, semi-(or late) deciduous, much branched shrub or small tree 3 mt. to 8 mt. (26 ft) tall very similar to soursop(Annona muricata) with a broad, open crown or irregularly spreading branches and a short trunk short, not buttressed at base. The fruit of A. squamosa (sugar-apple) has delicious whitish pulp, and is popular in tropical markets. 

Branches with light brown bark and visible leaf scars; inner bark light yellow and slightly bitter; twigs become brown with light brown dots (lenticels - small, oval, rounded spots upon the stem or branch of a plant, from which the underlying tissues may protrude or roots may issue). 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase