Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Medicinal Plant Seeds » Andrographis paniculata

Andrographis paniculata

Andrographis paniculata
Andrographis paniculata
Product Code : med-0232
Brand Name : Andrographis panicul
Product Description

Capitalizing on the proficiency of our professionals, we have been able to manufacture and export of a superior range of Andrographis Paniculata seeds. These seeds are cultivated using of natural manure in favorable conditions under the guidance of skilled professionals. Free from moisture and dust, these Andrographis Paniculata seeds are perfect for growing healthy trees in nursery and gardens.  Further, these trees are widely cultivated in southern Asia, where it is used to treat infections and heart diseases.


·  Grown in clean conditions

·  Hygienically processed

·  Long shelf life

Further Detail : 

Botanical Name

Andrographis paniculata

Common Name

Kalmegh or Kalamegha



Collection Locale

Through out the INDIA


1000 to 5500 ft

Seed Collection period

June - July

Seed Longevity

1 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment


Usual Germination

50- 70 %


Medicinal, Ornamental

Seed Counts per KG


Andrographis paniculata is a herbaceous plant in the family Acanthaceae, native to India and Sri Lanka. It is widely cultivated in Southern and Southeastern Asia, where it is used to treat infections and some diseases, often being used before antibiotics were created. Mostly the leaves and roots were used for medicinal purposes.

Andrographis paniculata is an erect annual herb extremely bitter in taste in all parts of the plant body. The plant is known in north-eastern India as Maha-tita, literally "king of bitters", and known by various vernacular names (see the table below). As an Ayurveda herb it is known as Kalmegh or Kalamegha, meaning "dark cloud". It is also known as Bhui-neem, meaning "neem of the ground", since the plant, though being a small annual herb, has a similar strong bitter taste as that of the large Neem tree (Azadirachta indica). In Malaysia, it is known as Hempedu Bumi, which literally means 'bile of earth' since it is one of the most bitter plants that are used in traditional medicine. The genus Andrographis consists of 28 species of small annual shrubs essentially distributed in tropical Asia. Only a few species are medicinal, of which A. paniculata is the most popular.

 (+)Read more on WIKI





Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Contact Details

05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917259515735
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917259515735
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase