Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Aleurites moluccana

Aleurites moluccana

Aleurites moluccana
Aleurites moluccana
Product Code : 68
Product Description

Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana

Synonyms: Aleurites moluccana (Linn.) Willd., syn. A. triloba J.R. & G. Forst., Aleurites javanica Gand. Aleurites remyi Sherff, Aleurites triloba J. R. Forst. & G. Forst. Camirium moluccanum (Ktze.), Croton moluccanus L., Jatropha moluccana L.

Common Name: Candlenut, Candleberry, Indian walnut, Kemiri, Varnish tree, Nuez de la India

Seeds collection period: Aug- Nov.

Seed longevity: 6-9 months

Botanic Description:

Aleurites moluccana is a medium-sized tree, up to 20 m tall, with widespreading or pendulous branches. Bark grey-brown, fairly smooth with fine vertical lines. Leaves simple, variable in shape, young leaves large, up to 30 cm long, palmate, with 3-7 acuminate lobes, shining; whitish above when young, becoming green with age, with rusty stellate pubescence beneath when young that persists on veins and petiole; leaves on mature trees ovate, entire, acuminate, long-petioled.

Uses:

The nut is often used cooked in Indonesian and Malaysian cuisine, where it is called kemiri in Indonesian or buah keras in Malay. On the island of Java inIndonesia, it is used to make a thick sauce that is eaten with vegetables and rice.  


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase