Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Albizia procera

Albizia procera

Albizia procera
Albizia procera
Product Code : 66
Product Description

Botanical Name: Albizia procera

Synonyms: Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth., Acacia procera (Roxb.) Willd., Mimosa elata Roxb., Mimosa procera Roxb.

Common Name: White Sirish

Seed collection period: Oct.- Nov

Seed longevity: 1-2 years

Botanical Description:

Albizia procera is a tree with an open canopy, up to 30 m tall and trunk of 35 (60 max.) cm in diameter; bole straight or crooked, up to 9 m. Bark smooth, pale grey-green, yellowish-green, yellowish-brown or brown with horizontal ridges; underbark green, changing to orange just below the surface; inner bark pink or straw coloured; branches terete, glabrous.

Biology:

During the dry season the tree becomes almost leafless for a short time. Depending on the location, pods can take 8 months to ripen, as in India, or tree could flower and fruit throughout the year. Seeds may be released from the mature dehiscent pods still attached to the tree or from windblown pods that later dehisce or decompose. In Australia, flowering occurs about March to May and the fruits mature from July to October. In Sudan, it flowers from March to April and fruits in May. Flowers are bisexual.


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase