Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Albizia odoratissima

Albizia odoratissima

Albizia odoratissima
Albizia odoratissima
Product Code : 67
Product Description

Botanical Name: Albizia odoratissima

Synonyms: Mimosa odoratissima L.F 

Common Name: Ceylone rose wood, Black siris

Seed collection period: Apr- May

Seed longevity: 1 year

Botanic Description:

Albizia odoratissima is a medium sized tree to 22 m tall, diameter 120- 150 cm, and a short trunk. Bark dark grey to light brown with horizontal lenticels. Crown spreading, relatively dense with drooping foliage. Branching habit uniform, but irregularities occur when the tree is damaged. Leaves dark green, bipinnately compound; rachis 7-20 cm long, bearing 1 lower gland 1-2 cm above the base, and 1 upper gland between the 2 distal pairs of pinnae; pinnae 3-5 pairs, 7-14 cm long; per pinna, 10- 16(-20) pairs of oblong to obovate leaflets, 1.1-3.5 cm x 0.6-1.2 cm. Inflorescence clustered into hairy terminal panicles 8-20 cm long; flowers 10-15 per head, dimorphic, pale yellowish white, fragrant. 

Biology:

A. odoratissima is hermaphroditic and deciduous with a short leafless period from December to February. New leaves normally appear before the old ones have completely fallen, (March-April in northern India). Flowers appear from March to June. Fruits appear in early August and start ripening at the end of October. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase