Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Albizia chinensis

Albizia chinensis

Albizia chinensis
Albizia chinensis
Product Code : 64
Product Description
Botanical Name: Albizia chinensis

Synonyms: Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merrill syn. A. stipulata Boiv., Albizia marginata (Lamk) Merrill, Mimosa chinensis Osbeck

Common Name: Chinese albizia, silk tree

Seed collection period: Dec.- March

Seed longevity: 1-2 years

Botanic Description:

Albizia chinensis is an unarmed, deciduous or evergreen tree with a flat, spreading crown, up to 30(-43) m tall and trunk up to 70(-140) cm in diameter; bark dark gray, rather smooth, densely hooped, lenticellate, thin; live bark 5 mm thick, pinkish-red. Branchlets slightly angular in the distal parts, terete, puberulous to tomentose, glabrescent.

Biology:

The tree is evergreen or leafless for a short period, flowering between September and June, Fruits ripen between October and August in Southeast Asia. In northern India, leaves fall in January-February, new ones appear in March-April, flowering takes place soon after the appearance of new leaves and pods attain full size in September and ripen during December-March. Pods remain on the tree for a long time and eventually dehisce, but are sometimes blown by the wind before they dehisce.

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase