Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Albizia amara

Albizia amara

Albizia amara
Albizia amara
Product Code : 65
Product Description

Botanical Name: Albizia amara

Synonyms: Acacia amara, A. Wightii, Mimosa amara

Common Name:Bitter Albizia Wheel Tree, Oil cake tree, Bitter Albizia

Seed collection period: Jan- Mar.

Botanic Description:

Albizia amara is a small to moderate-sized, much-branched deciduous tree with smooth, dark green, scaly bark. It resembles the acacias but lacks thorns. Its root system is shallow and spreading. The leaves are pinnately compound, with 15-24 pairs of small, linear leaflets, on 6-15 pairs of pinnae. The yellow, fragrant and globose flowers are in clusters. They develop when the tree is almost leafless.

Biology:

The yellow or pinkish-white, fragrant flower heads appear mainly in the rainy season, and the fruits ripen in the cold season. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase