Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Aesculus indica

Aesculus indica

Aesculus indica
Aesculus indica
Product Code : mltp0015
Product Description
Botanical Name Aesculus indica
Common Name Indian or Himalayan Horse Chestnut
Synonyms
Collection Locale Himalayas, INDIA
Altitude 3200- 7700 ft
Seed Collection period Sept- Oct
Seed Longevity 1-3 year
Seed Purity 99 %
Seed Treatmentn
Usual Germination 30- 55 %
Characteristics: Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
900- 1200
Indian or Himalayan Horse Chestnut is an attractive tree growing to about 30 meters (100 feet) with a spread of about 12 meters (39 feet). It is hardy to -15°C (5°F), USDA zones 7-9. It is in flower from June to July, and the seeds ripen in October. The flowers are hermaphroditic and with plentiful white blossoms during May and June pollinated by bees. Its large leaves 10–20 cm long by 2–6 cm wide are also ornamental and the mature tree forms a beautiful round canopy.
Distribution
It is common along the Himalayan Lowlands, between Kashmir and Western Nepal at elevations between 900 and 3,000 metres. In the British Isles it is popular in many parks and estates where it was introduced in the mid-19th century. It is also found in many parts of the USA. The commercial collection of its seeds for flour production seems to have impacted on the natural distribution of this species.

(+) Read more on WIKI


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase