Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Aesculus assamica

Aesculus assamica

Aesculus assamica
Aesculus assamica
Product Code : 63
Product Description
Botanical Name: Aesculus assamica

Synonyms: Aesculus punduana

Common Name: East Himalayan Horse Chestnut

Seed collection period: July-Sep.

Seed longevity: 6 months

Description:

Aesculus assamica is a tree and reaches stature heights of up to 32 m and a diameter at breast height of 0.6 m. The bark is light gray.The branches are gray, bald or hairy young.

The leaves are composed of 5 to 9 palmately arranged leaflets. The petiole is 8 to 30 cm long and bald to hairy. The sub-petioles are 0.3 to 1.5 cm long, glabrous to hairy, dark young glandular. The leaves are 12 to 35, rarely 7-42 cm long and 5 to 18 cm wide. Its shape is oblong-lanceolate to narrowly lanceolate. The bottom is bare, slightly hairy or young hairy on the nerves. The leaf base is truncated or rounded, the margin is cut notched up, the blade end is truant pointed up. There are 17 to 30 pair of lateral veins.

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase