Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Aegle marmelos

Aegle marmelos

Aegle marmelos
Aegle marmelos
Product Code : frt-00135
Brand Name : Aegle marmelos
Product Description

Aegle Marmelos


Botanical Name

Aegle marmelos

Common Name

Bael, Bilva, Shriphala

Synonyms

 

Collection Locale

Through out the INDIA

Altitude

1200- 6000 ft

Seed Collection period

Aug- Oct

Seed Longevity

  2-5 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

70-90 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Medicinal, timber

Seed Counts per KG

approx 14000

Aegle marmelos (also known as Bael, Bengal quince, stone apple) is a species of tree native to India. It is present throughout Southeast Asia as a naturalized species. Its fruit are used in traditional medicine and as a food throughout its range.

Bael is the only member of the monotypic genus Aegle. It is a mid-sized, slender, aromatic, armed, gum-bearing tree growing up to 18 meters tall.

Bael occurs in dry forests on hills and plains of northern, central and southern India, southern Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia and Thailand. It is cultivated throughout India, as well as in Sri Lanka, the northern Malay Peninsula, the Philippines, and Fiji. It has a reputation in India for being able to grow in places that other trees cannot. It copes with a wide range of soil conditions (pH range 5-10), is tolerant of waterlogging and has an unusually wide temperature tolerance (from -7°C to 48°C). It requires a pronounced dry season to give fruit.

(+) Read more on WIKI


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase