Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Medicinal Plant Seeds » Adhatoda zeylanica

Adhatoda zeylanica

Adhatoda zeylanica
Adhatoda zeylanica
Product Code : 62
Product Description
Botanical Name: Adhatoda zeylanica

Synonyms: Adhatoda zeylanica Medic. Syn. A. vasica Nees, Justicia adhatoda

Common Name: Malabarnut, Vasaka

Seed collection period: Feb- May

Seed longevity: 6-12 months

Botanical Description:

An evergreen, gregarious, stiff, perennial, shrub, 1.2-6.0 m in height. Leaves elliptic-lanceolate or ovate lanceolate, entire, 5-30 cm long, hairy, light green above, dark  below, leathery; flowers large, white with red- or yellow-barred throats, in spikes with large bracts; capsules clavate, longitudinally channelled, 1.9-2.2 cm x 0.8 cm; seeds globular.

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase