Cookie Img Back to top
Home » Products » Fruit Tree Seeds » Achras zapota

Achras zapota

Achras zapota
Achras zapota
Product Code : 59
Product Description
Botanical Name: Achras zapota

Synonyms: Manikara zapota

Common Name: Sapodilla

Description: Sapodilla can grow to more than 30 m tall with an average trunk diameter of 1.5 m. The average height of cultivated specimens, however, is usually between 9 and 15 m with a trunk diameter not exceeding 50 cm. It is wind-resistant and the bark is rich in a white, gummy latex called chicle. The ornamental leaves are medium green and glossy. They are alternate, elliptic to ovate, 7–15 cm long, with an entire margin. The white flowers are inconspicuous and bell-like, with a six-lobed corolla. An unripe fruit has a firm outer skin and when picked, releases white chicle from its stem. A fully ripened fruit has saggy skin and does not release chicle when picked.

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX


Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase