Cookie Img Back to top
Home » Products » Medicinal Plant Seeds » Acacia suma

Acacia suma

Acacia suma
Acacia suma
Product Code : 58
Product Description
Botanical Name: Acacia suma

Synonyms: Acacia suma Buch.-Ham (syn. Mimosa suma Roxb.), Senegalia polyacantha, Acacia campylacantha Hochst. ex A. Rich

Common Name: White Thorn

Seed collection Period: Aug- Sep.

Seeds Longevity: 6-12 month

Botanic Description:

Tree up to 21 m. high; trunk with fissured bark and knobby persistent prickles. Young branchlets pubescent or puberulous, rarely subglabrous, grey to brown. Stipules not spinescent. Prickles in pairs just below each node, straw-coloured to brown or blackish, 4–12 mm. long. A large or middle sized tree. Plant introduced and cultivated in India at Uttar Pradesh, Orissa and Punjab.

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX


Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase