Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Acacia senegal

Acacia senegal

Acacia senegal
Acacia senegal
Product Code : 57
Product Description
Botanical Name: Acacia senegal

Synonyms: A. senegal Willd. syn. A. verek Guillem. & Perr.

Common Name: Rfaudraksha, Gum Acacia, Gum Arabic Tree, or Gum Senegal Tree

Altitude: upto 1500 ft

Seeds collection period: Feb- March

Seed longevity: 1-2 years

Botanic Description:

Acacia senegal is a deciduous shrub, growing to 15 m tall and usually branched from the ground. Branches fork repeatedly and in mature trees commonly form a rounded, flat-topped crown. The trunk may vary in diameter up to about 30 cm. The bark is greyish-white, although in old trees growing in the open it may be dark, scaly and thin, showing the bright green cambium layer just below the surface if scratched with a nail. The slash is mottled red. Powerful hooked thorns, 3-5 mm long, with enlarged bases appear at the nodes of the branches, usually in 3s. They are sharp, with some pointing forwards and others backwards.

Biology

A. senegal is presumably insect pollinated. Flowering starts from June to July in Sudan, December to January in South Africa, February to March in Pakistan, and August to December in India. The wind shakes seeds from the dehiscent pods, and sheet wash and grazing animals may extend the seed dispersal range.

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase