Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Acacia holosericea

Acacia holosericea

Acacia holosericea
Acacia holosericea
Product Code : 55
Product Description

Botanical Name: Acacia holosericea

Synonyms: Acacia holosericea var. typica Domin, Acacia mangium var. holosericea (G.Don) C.T.White, Acacia holosericea var. neurocarpa (Hook.) Domin

Common Name: Soapbush wattle or Strap Wattle, Candelabra wattle

Altitude: upto 5500ft.

Seed collection period: January

Seed longevity: 1-2 years

Description

Shrub to small tree 2-5 m high with erect to fastigiate branches ; rarely a tree up to 12 m high. Twigs are angular, covered with a whitish down, often of a fawn hue. Phyllodes are 10-20 cm long and 1.5-5.0 cm wide, covered with silky, flattened hair, provided with a mucronate tip. There are three conspicuous major nerves the central one joining with the 2 lateral at the bottom and extending to the mucro at the tip. Secondary nerves anastomosing to form a reticulate network, with a small gland at the bottom of the apex on the upper face of the blade. Flowers golden-yellow in spikes 2-5 cm long ; peduncles 3-7 mm ; minute, spathulate, early deciduous bractlets 1 mm long. Pods rolled and irregularly twisted 2..5-4 mm wide, leathery, seeds with a bright yellow aril. Life span ca 10 years, propagation by seeds only, with a moderate ability to coppice and a weak ability to suckering.

Temperature

It requires high temperatures and no frost ("m" > 8-10°C).

Water

In its home land A. holosericea occurs under MAR rainfall belts of 300 mm and up to 600 and above, with a 3-4 month summer rainy season. It has been successfully established in many places in Sahel with a MAR above 500 mm.

Soil

It is sensitive to alkalinity and to salinity. A. holosericea appears to be less demanding in phosphorus than native acacias of Sahel, responding to very low P fertilization or even to endomycorrhyzation only.

  


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase