Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Acacia auriculaeformis

Acacia auriculaeformis

Acacia auriculaeformis
Acacia auriculaeformis
Product Code : 51
Product Description

Botanical Name: Acacia auriculaeformis

Synonym: Acacia auriculaeformis Benth.

Common Name: Australian wattle, coast wattle, Darwin black wattle, earleaf acacia, earpod black wattle, earpod wattle, Japanese acacia, nothern black wattle, Papua wattle, tan wattle

Altitude: 3400-4700ft.

Seed collection period: Jan- April

Seed longevity:6-12 months

Description: Acacia auriculiformis is an evergreen tree that grows between to 15–30 m tall, with a trunk up to 12 m long and 50 cm in diameter. It has dense foliage with an open, spreading crown. The trunk is crooked and the bark vertically fissured. Roots are shallow and spreading. Leaves 10–16 cm long and 1.5-2.5 cm wide with 3-8 parallel nerves, thick, leathery and curved. Flowers are 8 cm long and in pairs, creamy yellow and sweet scented. 

Uses: This plant is raised as an ornamental plant, as a shade tree and it is also raised on plantations for fuel wood throughout southeast Asia, Oceania and in Sudan. Its wood is good for making paperfurniture and tools. It contains tannin useful in animal hide tanning. In India, its wood and charcoal are widely used for fuel. Gum from the tree is sold commercially, but it is said not to be as useful as gum arabic.The tree is used to make an analgesic by indigenous Australians.Extracts of Acacia auriculiformis heartwood inhibit fungi that attack wood. 


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase