Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Multi Purpose and Ornamental Tree Seeds » Abies pindrow

Abies pindrow

Abies pindrow
Abies pindrow
Product Code : 51
Product Description

Botanical Name: Abies pindrow

Common Name: Pindrow-fir, Silver-fir, The west-himalayan low level fir

Synonyms: Abies pindrow (Royle ex D.Don) Royle, Abies pindrow subsp. brevifolia (Dallim. & A.B.Jacks.) Silba

Altitude: 2400-3700ft.

Seeds collection period: Oct- Nov.

Seed longevity: 1-3 months  

Description: A tall, evergreen tree with a conical crown, attaining a height up to 75m and a girth up to 7m, found in the temperate Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh at altitudes of 2,100-3,600m. 

Uses: Pindrow Fir is an important timber tree in the Himalayas, where its timber is used in construction (house building), in particular for interior work such as floor boards, ceilings, and stairs. In some parts shingles are used for roofing. Another application of its wood is for fruit cases and tea boxes.  


HORTICULTURAL IMPEX

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details

HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
05 Panditwari, PO: Prem Nagar, Dehradun - 248007, Uttarakhand, India
Phone :+917053128688
Fax :91-135-2773348
Mr. Harsh Kumar
Mobile :+917053128688
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase